Healthcare evidence and knowledge now a simple search away

A new NHS Knowledge and Library Hub (the ‘Hub’), coordinated by Health Education England (HEE) and NHS librarians, now makes it easier to find journal articles and other evidence resources across NHS England.

The Hub is a ‘one-stop’ gateway which, for the first time nationally, connects NHS staff and learners in England seamlessly to articles, reports and other evidence-based resources all in one place.

You can access and search the Hub at https://bit.ly/NHSKLH, and sign-in with your NHS OpenAthens username and password to take full advantage of time-saving benefits, including:

• Cross-searching across a wide range of databases to locate journal articles and e-publications such as reports and conference proceedings
  
• One click access to PDFS where available, or request a copy via our NHS Article Request service
  
• Searches that can be carried across to clinical decision support tools such as Uptodate, BMJ Best Practice or the Royal Marsden Manual and even selected e-books
  
• Access to individual databases such as Medline, CINAHL and Embase for advanced literature searching
  
• A national NHS system available to you wherever you work in NHS England via your NHS OpenAthens account, connecting you to library services such as our NHS Articles Request Service.

Try a search today or learn more about how to make the most of the ‘Hub’ with our short user guide.

The Hub is an exciting new HEE initiative, designed with all NHS staff  and learners in mind- please send any queries or feedback on the ‘Hub’ to liaison@sgul.ac.uk, so we can keep working with our providers to enhance and improve this new service.

If you have any questions, please contact Karen John-Pierre, NHS and Liaison Manager at St George’s Library on kjohn@sgul.ac.uk

Access to BNF and BNFC

The BNF and BNFC are key resources for all medical and pharmacology students.

This is particularly important for Clinical Pharmacology students and those of you in your final year studying medicine, as you will have your PSA (Prescribing Safety Assessment) coming up soon and we know you need BNF and BNFC to do well.

Recently, we have made some changes to how you access these resources, so we wanted to keep you updated.

You no longer have to go via BMJ Best Practice to access BNF and BNFC. Instead you can go straight via MedicinesComplete. We hope this will make things a little more straight-forward for you. If you go to our website, you find the Databases A-Z link on the right-hand side. From there, all you need to do is search for BNF or find it under ‘B’.

Even easier, you can access both via Hunter. Click here for the BNF and here for the BNFC.

If you have any questions or issues around accessing e-resources, please email journals@sgul.ac.uk.

Presenting: (new) Pubmed interface

PubMed users will have noticed a new version of Pubmed, which will become the default after 18 May 2020.

How to access the new Pubmed

Customised versions of PubMed make it easier to access the full-text of articles where they are available.

NHS users should use the following link, to access content available through OpenAthens: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?otool=igbsgnhslib

Staff and students of St George’s, University of London should use the following link to access content available through your university login: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed?otool=igbsgulllib

What’s new?

Changes to the site have primarily been made in order to offer an updated and more responsive PubMed, that provides the same experience and tools for users across all types of devices, from laptops to tablets and phones. Find out more about the transition from old to new here.

Some of the key changes to how results are presented include:

• A new and improved best match, which is now the default sorting
• A new summary view for results, which includes snippets from the abstract of each article

A new user guide and FAQs are available on the PubMed home page, or can be accessed directly here, and any questions, comments or other feedback can be shared using the Feedback button at the bottom of the new site. For those wishing to keep up to date with enhancements and changes to PubMed as they happen, follow the New and Noteworthy page.

There is lots of online training available for Pubmed. Their tutorials and on-demand course for the new interface are particularly useful.

How to find articles in Pubmed

Best search practices in the new PubMed remain the same as the legacy system:

• To find articles by topic, enter your keywords or phrases into the search box and let PubMed’s term mapping do the work for you. Remember to be specific, don’t use quotation marks, search tags, or boolean operators, and avoid truncation (*)
• To find articles by citation, enter the citation elements you have (author, title words, journal, volume, year, etc.) and let the citation sensor find the article for you
• To find articles by author, search the author’s last name and initial(s)
• To find articles by journal, use the complete journal title, ISSN or title abbreviation

---

During these uncertain times, we continue to provide support to all at St George’s. Whether you are NHS staff, a student or a researcher, don’t hesitate to get in touch and we will be able to advise. Email us at liaison@sgul.ac.uk.

Three resources for students to check out

In response to the current Coronavirus Covid-19 pandemic, many academic publishers and providers of educational content have made all or parts of their collections temporarily, freely available for you to use via your George’s login.

You can find a list of all current databases available to support you in your learning here. We have highlighted the educational resources we think you might find particularly useful by putting them together under the tag “Online Learning and Teaching Resources”.

In this blog post, we highlight three of those and show you how to make the most of them.

JoVE (Journal of Visualised Experiments)

We subscribed to JoVE (Journal of Visualised Experiments) at the beginning of the current academic year. JoVE includes biology, immunology and infection, medicine and neuroscience. Our subscription also includes access to some parts of Science Education.

Currently, however, JoVE has made its entire collection of Science Education available to subscribers. In addition to clinical skills, JoVE has modules on biology, psychology and chemistry for example.

Access JoVE via the following link: https://www.jove.com/science-education-library. Please you note that you still need to sign in with your St George’s username and password.

Homepage of JoVE

LWW Health Library

As a St George’s student, you have free access to the LWW Health Library until June 22 2020. You can access the library here with your St George’s username and password.

It includes key textbooks, thousands of videos, cases and questions for the following subjects:

• Medical education
• Occupational therapy
• Pharmacy
• Physical therapy
• Physician Associate (core education and rotations)

LWW Health Library includes key textbooks for all of the above subjects, divided into the different topics important to you, for instance medical students might want to have a look at Grant’s Atlas of Anatomy or relevant introductions to clinical medicine.

Example of medical education in LWW Health Library

Considering the wide range of subjects covered, we are sure LWW Health Library is a great resource for most students at St George’s to check out. If you create a personal account, you can also take the quizzes for each of these topics and bookmark useful content.

E-book collections

In addition to the 5,000 e-books that you have access to normally, numerous publishers have made their collections temporarily available for free. You are able to find and access those via Hunter, as you would any other e-book.

ScienceDirect

You can access 256 titles in the ScienceDirect e-book collections here. Again, you need your username and password to access this collection.

Filter for appropriate textbooks in ScienceDirect

To find the most appropriate textbooks for your course, you can filter the collection. Make sure to choose to select “books”. As a “domain”, you can choose for example:

• Biochemistry, genetics and molecular biology
• Immunology and microbiology
• Medicine 
• Nursing and health professions
• Pharmacology, toxicology and pharmaceutical science

Please have a look at the ScienceDirect entry on our Databases A-Z list to find a list of all the titles you have access to.

Other e-book collections

Cambridge Core textbooks are also currently available for free for students (login required). You can find it on the Databases A-Z list, under the “Online Learning and Teaching resources” tab. Cambridge Core includes a small collection of healthcare related books, which you can find by selecting “Medicine” among the subjects and then filtering to see only books under content type. They have a good selection of nursing and mental health textbooks in particular.

Example of nursing textbook in Cambridge Core

Also available through the Databases A-Z list is SpringerLink, another collection of e-books with many healthcare related content. You need to filter for books and English language. They include sub-disciplines for oncology, cardiology, neurology, internal medicine and imagine/radiology for example. So, this is one to check out for radiology students as well as MBBS students.

Our regular providers of e-books, Dawsonera and Ebook Central are currently allowing multiple concurrent users, so you will always be able to access the content you need when you need it.

---

Any more questions? As a little reminder, you also currently have access to some CPD courses on BMJ Learning for free. The courses cover Covid-19 treatment, Well being and clinical skills for fast-tracked students. All you need to do is create a personal account with them. You can do that here.

Have you got any questions around e-resources or how to make the most of them? Please email us at liaison@sgul.ac.uk.

Introducing: Lunchtime Learning workshops

Do you find literature searching laborious? Does Harvard Referencing ruin your day? The library can help.

In response to recent student feedback, the library is offering a new series of workshops to support you with your academic work.  These sessions are over lunchtime so you can fit them into your busy schedule and they will give you a head start for your assignments.

My Learning Essentials: Hunter & Harvard Drop-In

Tuesday 25 February 1-2pm

Monday 23 March 1-2pm

Do you have a burning question about referencing or finding academic sources through Hunter? These drop-ins give you the opportunity to speak to a librarian and find a solution. There’s no need to book, just turn up on the day!

Literature searching

We know databases, like Medline (aka PubMed) and CINAHL, can be daunting, but we’ll let you into a little secret: Librarians LOVE them! So, not only will you learn how to effectively run a literature search on a relevant database, you’ll also make a librarian’s day!

There are two versions of these Lunchtime Learning sessions. One specifically for medical students and one for other St George’s University (SGUL) and Faculty of Health, Social Care and Education (FHSCE) students…

Literature searching for your Audit, QI project or Research (medical students)

Wednesday 1 April 11am-12:30pm

Suitable for Medical students, T Year and above, who are undertaking a literature review as part of an audit, QI project or research for publication.

Here is the booking form for this session.

Literature searching for your dissertation, review or research project (SGUL/FHSCE students)

Tuesday 11 February 2-3:30pm

Wednesday 4 March 11am-12:30pm

Suitable for all SGUL and FHSCE students, e.g. biomedical, paramedic, midwifery, pharmacology

Here is the booking form for this session.

RefWorks

Monday 17 February 10:30-11:30am

Wednesday 11 March 2-3pm

Students BEWARE! Free, online Citation Tools can be inaccurate and unreliable. Learn how to manage and store your references using RefWorks – the only Citation Tool supported by the library. 

RefWorks is available with your SGUL username and password. Come along to find out how to import references to RefWorks from various databases. You’ll also get a chance to use Write N Cite to create in-text citations and generate bibliographies in Word.

Suitable for any students undertaking extensive pieces of academic writing such as dissertations, theses etc.

Here is the booking form for this session.

Information Skills Training Sessions April – June 2019

Dates for our April – June 2019 Information Skill Training Sessions are below. Please see our Information Skills Training page for full details. Contact liaison@sgul.ac.uk to book a session.

Getting Results: Finding healthcare literature for your learning and research

This session is for SGUL/FHSCE students and staff who are carrying out more in-depth research, such as for a literature review, dissertation, research project etc.

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Tuesday 16th April 10:00 -11:30

Thursday 2nd May 13:00 -14:30

Wednesday 15th May 9:30 -11:00

Wednesday 12th June 14:00 -15:30

Systematic reviews – Finding and managing the evidence

Systematic literature searching for systematic reviews, research projects or service developments.

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Sessions available on request.
Please email liaison@sgul.ac.uk

Introduction to critical appraisal

Introduction to the concepts of critical appraisal and evaluating healthcare literature.

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Sessions available on request.
Please email liaison@sgul.ac.uk

Citation metrics – an overview

An overview of traditional and alternative metrics, with the opportunity for hands on exploration of a range of metrics.

Recommended for: Researchers or SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Thursday 6th Jun 12:00 – 13:00

Finding the evidence

Introduction to healthcare resources and training in how use them effectively to support evidence-based clinical practice or decision-making.

Recommended for: NHS staff

Friday 19th April 12:00 – 13:30

Tuesday 14th May 11:00 -12:30

Wednesday 26th June 13:00 – 14:30

Library Inductions for NHS Staff

Recommended for: NHS staff

Wednesday 3rd April 10:00 – 11:00

Wednesday 1st May 10:00 – 11:00

Wednesday 5th June 10:00 – 11:00

Keeping up-to-date

Introduction to a range of services that will help you keep up to date with current literature.

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Please email liaison@sgul.ac.uk to book your bespoke session

Getting Started with Twitter

A session for those new to Twitter, offering a hands-on practical workshop exploring this growing social media platform, with particular focus on how Twitter can be used in a professional context.

Recommended: For anyone wanting to get familiar with Twitter

Tuesday 18th June 10:00-11:30

Refworks

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students
Sessions available on request.
Please email liaison@sgul.ac.uk

 

Personalised training

If you cannot make any of the times, we are happy to arrange sessions for either individual or larger groups depending on your needs. To organise a bespoke session please email us at liaison@sgul.ac.uk

Information Skills Training Sessions January – March 2019

Dates for our January – March 2019 Information Skill Training Sessions are below. Please see our Information Skills Training page for full details. Contact liaison@sgul.ac.uk to book a session.

Getting Results: Finding healthcare literature for your learning and research

This session is for SGUL/FHSCE students and staff who are carrying out more in-depth research, such as for a literature review, dissertation, research project etc.

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Wednesday 6th Feb 11:00 -12:30

Wednesday 20th Feb 10:30 – 12:00

Thursday 7th March 11:00 -12:30

Monday 25th March 14:00 -15:30

Systematic reviews – Finding and managing the evidence

Systematic literature searching for systematic reviews, research projects or service developments.

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Wednesday 23rd Jan 13:00-16:00

Wednesday 27th Feb 10:00-13:00

Wednesday 27th Mar 13:00-16:00

Introduction to critical appraisal

Introduction to the concepts of critical appraisal and evaluating healthcare literature.

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Wednesday 30th Jan 15:00-16:30

Wednesday 20th Mar 10:30-12:00

Citation metrics – an overview

An overview of traditional and alternative metrics, with the opportunity for hands on exploration of a range of metrics.

Recommended for: Researchers or SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Monday 21st Jan 12:00 – 13:00

Finding the evidence

Introduction to healthcare resources and training in how use them effectively to support evidence-based clinical practice or decision-making.

Recommended for: NHS staff

Monday 21st Jan 14:00 – 16:00

Wednesday 13th Feb 15:00-17:00

Thursday 21st Mar 14:00 – 16:00

Library Inductions for NHS Staff

Recommended for: NHS staff

Wednesday 2nd Jan 10:00 – 11:00

Wednesday 6th Feb 10:00 – 11:00

Wednesday 6th Mar 10:00 – 11:00

Keeping up-to-date

Introduction to a range of services that will help you keep up to date with current literature.

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Friday 22nd March 14:00 – 15:30

Getting Started with Twitter

A session for those new to Twitter, offering a hands-on practical workshop exploring this growing social media platform, with particular focus on how Twitter can be used in a professional context.

Recommended: For anyone wanting to get familiar with Twitter

Tuesday 26th Feb 13:00 -14:30

Thursday 21st Mar 10:00 – 11:30

The following course is available on request, please email liaison@sgul.ac.uk for details

Refworks

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Personalised training

If you cannot make any of the times, we are happy to arrange sessions for either individual or larger groups depending on your needs. To organise a bespoke session please email us at liaison@sgul.ac.uk

Changes to the Advanced Search in Ovid

We are making changes to the default search settings in our Ovid databases, due to user feedback. This will affect searches carried out in Ovid Medline, EMBASE, PsycINFO, Maternity & Infant Care and Global Health databases.

When entering search terms in the advanced search field in Ovid, you’ll have previously been prompted to search the database index for Subject Headings. We’ve now turned this feature off, so that Ovid will search for your terms as keyword(s) by default.

The new, simplified interface will offer more flexibility. By allowing you to simultaneously search across multiple fields, you will retrieve more results.  You will also be able to transfer your search from one Ovid database to another more easily.

The new settings also mean that you will no longer need to know the correct Subject Heading before starting your search.  You will, of course, still be able to use subject headings – just make sure the ‘Map Term to Subject Heading’ box is ticked before you click the Search button. Remember, a robust search strategy will usually use a mixture of keyword and subject heading searches.

Screenshot of Ovid’s Medline interface with the Map Term to Subject Heading box unticked

We’re also changing the way your results are displayed, by automatically showing you the article abstract as you scroll through your results. This will allow you to see at a glance whether the results will be of use to you.

We hope these changes will help users navigate the Ovid search tool more effectively. If you’d like to feedback on these changes, or would like to arrange training on using Ovid, please email us at liaison@sgul.ac.uk

Information Skills Training Sessions October – December 2018

Dates for our October – December 2018 Information Skill Training Sessions are below. Please see our information skills training page for full details. Contact liaison@sgul.ac.uk to book a session.

Systematic reviews – Finding and managing the evidence

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Tuesday 16th October 13:00 – 16:00

Wednesday 28th November 10:00 – 13:00

Thursday 20th December 13:00 – 16:00

Introduction to critical appraisal

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Wednesday 31st October 14:00 – 15:30

Tuesday 11th December 10.30 – 12.00

Citation metrics – an overview

Recommended for: Researchers or SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Tuesday 22nd November 12:00 – 13:00

Finding the evidence

Recommended for: NHS staff

Wednesday 24th October 10:00 – 12:00

Wednesday 21st November 11:00 – 13:00

Thursday 13th December 14:00 – 16:00

Library Inductions for NHS Staff

Recommended for: NHS staff

Wednesday 3rd Oct 10:00 – 11:00

Wednesday 7th Nov 10:00 – 11:00

Wednesday 5th Dec 10:00 – 11:00

Keeping up-to-date

Recommended for: NHS staff & researchers

Thursday 29th November 15:00 – 17:00

 

The following courses are available on request, please email liaison@sgul.ac.uk for details

Getting Started with Twitter

Recommended: For anyone wanting to get familiar with Twitter

RefWorks

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Searching databases using EbscoHost

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Searching databases using OvidSP

Recommended for: SGUL/FHSCE staff and students

Personalised training

If you cannot make any of the times, we are happy to arrange sessions for either individual or larger groups depending on your needs. To organise a bespoke session please email us at liaison@sgul.ac.uk

ProQuest down for maintenance: Sun 19 August 3am – 11am

On Sunday 19th August between 3am and 11am, the following ProQuest services will not be available due to system maintenance:

RefWorks
Ebooks via the Ebook Central platform (formerly the MyiLibrary platform)

The following ProQuest databases will also be unavailable:

• ASSIA database
• BNI (British Nursing Index)
• ProQuest Hospital Collection (NHS only)
• PsycArticles (NHS only)

We apologise for any inconvenience that may be cause while ProQuest carry out these maintenance works.